Sport supervisor: men's soccer, men's and women's golf, women's rowing.
Zach Emerson enters his 12th season as the director of the Franklin Pierce University men's and women's cross country and track & field programs in 2023-24.
NCAA COACHING CAREER TOTALS
NCAA National Champions |
1 |
All-American Honors |
18 |
NCAA Championship Participants |
60 |
NCAA Track & Field National Qualifying Marks |
95 |
Conference Champions |
139 |
All-New England Champions |
13 |
All-New England Awards |
107 |
USATF National Participants |
9 |
Regional/Conference Athletes of the Year |
27 |
Regional/Conference Rookies of the Year |
8 |
USTFCCCA All-Region Awards |
284 |
All-Conference Team Awards |
320 |
USTFCCCA All-Academic Awards |
80 |
USTFCCCA National All-Academic Teams |
39 |
Team Meet Victories |
38 |
2022-2023
-Northeast-10 Coaching Staff of the Year for men’s track & field
-Men’s Cross Country earned automatic NCAA Championship selection (Seattle, WA)
-Nouhayla Errahili (High Jump) competed at NCAA Indoor Nationals (Virginia Beach, VA)
-Nyjah Young-Bey (400m) competed at NCAA Outdoor Nationals (Pueblo, CO)
-Riley Fenoff earned the Northeast-10’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year Award
-Men’s Cross Country Runners-up at NE10 XC Championships
-Men’s Track & Field Runners-up at NE10 Outdoor Championships
-Riley Fenoff earned NE10 Elite 24 Award for Men’s Cross Country
-Alena Masterson earned NE10 Elite 24 Award for Women’s Cross Country
-Connor Everidge earned NE10 Sport Excellence Award for Men’s Track & Field
-Wondu Summa won individual NCAA East Cross Country title
-Wondu Summa voted NE10 Cross Country Athlete of the Year
-Wondu Summa named USTFCCCA Cross Country East Athlete of the Year
-Nouhayla Errahili named NE10 Indoor Field Rookie of the Year
-Lizzy Jones named NE10 Outdoor Field Rookie of the Year
-Wondu Summa selected NE10 Outdoor Championship MVP
-Nyjah Young-Bey named USTFCCCA Outdoor East Athlete of the Year
-Ryan Outerbridge (5,000m & 1500m) gold medals at Bermudan Senior Nationals (Hamilton, BDA)
-1 Athlete won All-New England title indoors
-19 Athletes won NE10 titles in track & field
-18 All-New England awards earned
-39 All-Region individual awards earned
-59 All-NE10 Team awards earned
2021-2022
- Beth Donnelly competed at NCAA XC Nationals (St. Leo, FL)
- Nyjah Young-Bey (400m) & Nouhayla Errahili competed at NCAA Outdoor Nationals (Grand Valley, MI)
- Nouhayla Errahili earned All-American honors in outdoor High jump
- Riley Fenoff earned NE10 Elite 24 Award for Men’s Cross Country
- Alena Masterson earned NE10 Elite 24 Award for Women’s Cross Country
- Connor Everidge earned NE10 Elite 24 Award for Men’s Indoor Track & Field
- Ryan Walker earned NE10 Elite 24 Award for Men’s Outdoor Track & Field
- Nouhayla Errahili named NE10 Outdoor Field Rookie of the Year
- 2 Athletes won All-New England titles indoors
- 12 Athletes won NE10 titles in track & field
- 12 All-New England awards earned
- 35 All-Region individual awards earned
- 44 All-NE10 Team awards earned
- Served as a coach for Bermuda’s national team at 2022 Commonwealth Games (Birmingham, UK)
2020-2021
- 3 Athletes won individual NE10 titles in outdoor track & field
- 10 All-New England awards earned
- 13 All-Region individual awards earned
- 19 All-NE10 Team awards earned
- Riley Fenoff earned NE10 Elite 24 Award for Men’s Cross Country
- Alena Masterson earned NE10 Elite 24 Award for Women’s Cross Country
- Antonio Rua earned NE10 Elite 24 Award for Men’s Track & Field
- Marisa Carbone earned NE10 Elite 24 Award for Women’s Track & Field
- Julieth Nwosu named NE10 Outdoor Field Athlete of the Year
- Julieth Nwosu named NE10 Outdoor Field Rookie of the Year
- Julieth Nwosu selected East Region Outdoor Field Athlete of the Year
- Paola Breña (High Jump) won bronze medal at Mexican u23 Nationals (Mexico City, MEX)
- Ryan Outerbridge (5,000m) won gold medal at Bermudan u20 Nationals (Hamilton, BDA)
2019-2020
- 20th career meet victory at FPU recorded on December 7th
- Paola Breña (High Jump), & Hugo Arlabosse (800m) automatically qualified for NCAA Indoor Nationals (Birmingham, AL)
- Hugo Arlabosse earned All-American honors in Indoor 800m
- Paola Breña earned All-American honors in Indoor High Jump
- Hugo Arlabosse named NE10 Indoor Track Athlete of the Year
- Paola Brena named NE10 Indoor Field Athlete of the Year
- Hugo Arlabosse won All-New England title in the Indoor 800m
- Riley Fenoff earned NE10 Elite 24 Award for Men’s Cross Country
- Alena Masterson earned NE10 Elite 24 Award for Women’s Cross Country
- Hugo Arlabosse named NE10 Sport Excellence Award for Men’s Track & Field
- 2 individuals earned NE10 titles in indoor track & field
- 3 All-New England awards earned
- 11 All-NE10 individual awards earned
- 14 All-Region individual awards earned
- 16 USTFCCCA National All-Academic Awards
- Hugo Arlabosse (800m) won a silver medal at French u23 Nationals (Albi, France)
- Hugo Arlabosse ran 8th fastest indoor 800m time (1:49.17) in DII history
2018-2019
- CeCe Telfer won the NCAA DII National Championship in the 400H
- Paola Brena (High Jump), CeCe Telfer (60HH & 200m) & Hugo Arlabosse (800m) competed at NCAA Indoor Nationals (Pittsburg, KS)
- Paola Brena (High Jump), CeCe Telfer (100HH & 400H) & Hugo Arlabosse (800m) competed at NCAA Outdoor Nationals (Kingsville, TX)
- Hugo Arlabosse earned All-American honors in Indoor 800m
- CeCe Telfer earned All-American honors in Indoor 60H
- CeCe Telfer earned All-American honors in Indoor 200m
- Paola Brena earned All-American honors in Outdoor High Jump
- CeCe Telfer earned All-American honors in Outdoor 100H
- CeCe Telfer earned All-American honors in Outdoor 400H
- Riley Fenoff competed at USATF Jr XC Nationals (Tallahassee, FL)
- Riley Fenoff (10,000m) competed at USATF Jr Outdoor Nationals (Miami, FL)
- CeCe Telfer named NE10 Outstanding Indoor Track Performer
- Paola Brena named NE10 Indoor Field Rookie of the Year
- CeCe Telfer named East Region Indoor Track Athlete of the Year
- Antonio Rua earned NE10 Elite 24 Award
- CeCe Telfer named NE10 Outstanding Outdoor Track Performer
- Paola Brena named NE10 Outdoor Field Rookie of the Year
- CeCe Telfer named East Region Outdoor Track Athlete of the Year
- 2 Athletes won All-New England titles indoors
- 4 Athletes won All-New England titles outdoors
- 9 NE10 individuals earned NE10 titles in track & fielD
- 21 All-Region individual awards earned
- Dage Minors (800m/1500m) competed at the World University Games (Naploi, Itlay)
- Served as a coach for Bermuda’s national team at 2019 Pan-American Games (Lima, Peru)
2017-2018
- Hugo Arlabosse (800m) & Dage Minors (800m) competed at NCAA Outdoor Nationals (Charlotte, NC) -Dage Minors earned All-American honors in Outdoor 800m -Dage Minors (800m) competed at the World U university Games (Taipei, China)
- 10 NE10 individuals earned NE10 titles in track & field
- 24 All-Region individual awards earned
- Served as a coach for Bermuda’s national team at 2017 NACAC Senior Games (Toronto, CAN)
2016-2017
- Men’s Track & Field Runners-Up at NE10 Outdoor Championships
- Dage Minors & Aiden Gilbride competed at NCAA XC Nationals (St. Leo, FL)
- Dage Minors (800m) competed at NCAA Indoor Nationals (Birmingham, AL)
- Katie Purves (400H) & Dage Minors (800m) competed at NCAA Outdoor Nationals (Tampa, FL)
- Holly Lindoe (3,000RW) competed at USATF Indoor Nationals (Albuquerque, NM)
- Dage Minors earned All-American honors in Indoor 800m
- Dage Minors earned All-American honors in Outdoor 800m
- AccuSplit Award for nation’s fastest 4x800 (7:35.18) in DII in 2017
- Aidan Gilbride named NE10 XC Rookie of the Year
- Dage Minors named East Region Indoor Track Athlete of the Year
- Dage Minors named NE10 Indoor Track Athlete of the Year
- Dage Minors named East Region Outdoor Track Athlete of the Year
- Katie Purves named NE10 Track Rookie of the Year
- 23 NE10 individuals earned NE10 titles in track & field
- 26 All-Region individual awards earned
- Dage Minors ran 5th fastest indoor 800m time (1:48.70) in DII history
- Served as a coach for Bermuda’s national team at 2017 NACAC u23 Games (San Salvador, El Salvador)
2015-2016
- Colton Ham competed at NCAA XC Nationals (Joplin, MO)
- Alyssa Lambert (Mile), Dage Minors (800m), Andre Wooten (Triple Jump) & Men’s Distance Medley Relay competed at NCAA Indoor Nationals (Pittsburg, KS)
- Alyssa Lambert (1500m) & Andre Wooten (Triple Jump) compete at NCAA Outdoor Nationals (Tampa, FL)
- Dage Minors earned All-American honors in Indoor 800m
- Alyssa Lambert earned All-American honors in Indoor Mile
- Alyssa Lambert earned All-American honors in Outdoor 1500m
- Dage Minors named East Region Indoor Track Athlete of the Year
- Jon Holmes named NE10 Excellence Award for Men’s Track & Field
- 16 NE10 individuals earned NE10 titles in track & field
- 37 All-Region individual awards earned
2014-2015
- Dage Minors (800m) & Vinny Biunno (Heptathlon) competed at NCAA Indoor Nationals (Birmingham, AL)
- Dage Minors (800m) competed at NCAA Outdoor Nationals (Grand Valley, MI)
- Vinny Biunno earned All-American honors in Indoor Heptathlon
- Dage Minors earned All-American honors in Indoor 800m
- Dage Minors earned All-American honors in Outdoor 800m
- Dage Minors won All-New England title in the Indoor 800m
- Vinny Biunno won All-New England title in the outdoor Decathlon
- 15 NE10 individuals earned NE10 titles in track & field
- 28 All-Region individual awards earned
2013-2014
- Men’s Cross Country Runners-up at NE10 XC Championships
- Men’s Cross Country team earned automatic NCAA Championship bid (Spokane, WA)
- Antoine Gisore (1500m) & Dage Minors (800m) competed at NCAA Outdoor Nationals (Grand Valley, MI)
- Jon Holmes competed at USATF Jr XC Nationals (Boulder, CO)
- Dage Minors (1500m) earns a Bronze medal at the CARIFTA Games (Port de France, Martinique)
- 15 NE10 individuals earned NE10 titles in track & field
- 24 All-Region individual awards earned
2012-2013
- Colton Ham & Alyssa Lambert competed at USATF Jr XC Nationals (St. Louis, MO)
- Colton Ham (10,000m) & Vinny Biunno (Decathlon) competed at USATF Jr Outdoor Nationals (Des Moines, IA)
- Vinny Biunno won NE10 title in outdoor Decathlon
- NE10 Team Excellence Award for Women’s Track & Field
- 11 All-Region individual awards earned
Before Franklin Pierce University
- 2010-2011 Head Cross Country/Track & Field Coach at New England College (Henniker, NH)
- 2011 North-Atlantic Conference Champions in men’s cross country
- An individual NCAA DIII National qualifier in cross country
- 2011 ECAC Champion in cross country
- 5 individual conference champions
- 2007-2010 Head Cross Country/Track & Field Coach at Concord High School (Concord, NH)
- 9 Individual State Champions in outdoor track
- Back-to-back outdoor state champions in 4x800m
- 2 cross country teams qualified for New England Championships
- 4x800m, DMR and individuals qualified for 2008 & 2009 Nike Indoor Nationals (Boston, MA)
COMMITTEES
CERTIFICATIONS
- Emerson was a four-year athlete and captain of the cross country and track teams at Division I Mount St. Mary's University (Emmitsburg, Md.). At the Mount, Zach was a multiple Northeast Conference champion and qualified for the NCAA DI first-round championships in the steeplechase. Zach finished his career leaving a mark on the school's all-time record list in the 3000m, 5000m, distance medley relay and the steeplechase. Emerson graduated from Mount St. Mary's in 2007 with a degree in computer information systems. Zach currently resides in Hopkinton, N.H. with his wife, Kimberly, their daughters, Maisie, Ruby and Dorie; and their sons, Michael and Azar.